Incident Cessna 152 N95787, Sunday 24 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Aviation
Registration: N95787
MSN: 15285967
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dane County Regional Airport-Truax Field (MSN/KMSN), Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to a carburetor fire during an on ground engine startup at Dane County Regional Airport-Truax Field (MSN/KMSN), Madison, Wisconsin.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-JAN-21,MADISON,N95787
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N95787

https://www.wisconsinaviation.com/sites/wisconsinaviation.com/files/2017-08/N95787original.jpg (photo)

Location