Runway excursion Incident Lockheed C-130H-3 Hercules 9508, Thursday 28 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H-3 Hercules
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana de Venezuela (AMBV)
Registration: 9508
MSN: 4409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Maracay-El Libertador Air Base (MYC/SVBL) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pijiguaos Airport (LPJ/SVAS)
Destination airport:Maracay-El Libertador Air Base (MYC/SVBL)
Narrative:
An AMBV C-130H-3 transport plane, operated by Grupo 6, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 09 at Maracay-El Libertador Air Base.
Unconfirmed reports indicated there was a leak in the hydraulic system, which caused a loss of directional control after landing.

Sources:

https://www.webinfomil.com/2021/01/avion-c-130-hercules-de-la-aviacion.html

Location

Media: