Incident Embraer ERJ-170-100STD JA216J, Friday 29 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-100STD
Owner/operator:J-Air
Registration: JA216J
MSN: 17000299
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
J-Air flight JAL/JL2903 from Sendai to Sapporo/New Chitose, a ERJ-170STD, was stuck into snow on the overrum area of the landing runway at New Chitose.
Due to heavy snow, the pilot couldn't find the vacating taxiway after landing and continued to the overrun area. The ERJ towed to the gate after the noon. Due to the other runway was closed for snow removal operation, the airport was closed for one hour and a half. No injuries were reported among 32 onboard.

METAR reports around the incident time (02:20 UTC):
RJCC 290230Z 12007KT 0400 R19R/0700V1100D R19L/1200V1700D SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q0995 RMK A2938
RJCC 290226Z 12007KT 0400 R19R/0750V1100N R19L/1200VP2000D SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q0995 RMK A2939
RJCC 290219Z 12008KT 0400 R19R/1100N R19L/1200VP2000U SHSN VV003 M00/M00 Q0995 RMK A2939
RJCC 290217Z 16014KT 0400 R19R/0800V1300U R19L/1200VP2000U SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q0995 RMK A2939
RJCC 290215Z 16014KT 0400 R19R/0800V1300U R19L/1200V1900U SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q0995 RMK A2939
RJCC 290213Z 16014KT 0400 R19R/0800V1300U R19L/1200V1700D SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q0995 RMK A2939
RJCC 290207Z 17014KT 0300 R19R/0650V1000U R19L/1200V1700U SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q0995 RMK A2939
RJCC 290206Z 17010KT 0300 R19R/0650V1000U R19L/1200V1700U SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q0995 RMK A2940
RJCC 290203Z 12007KT 090V180 0300 R19R/0750N R19L/1200V1700U SHSN VV003 M01/M01 Q0995 RMK A2940
RJCC 290200Z 11007KT 0300 R19R/0700N R19L/1300N SHSN VV003 M02/M02 Q0995 RMK A2940

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ba56d1cf5777564ae1dff90b788b5424884a4e1c
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20210129/k10012838981000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_029
https://flyteam.jp/news/article/130806
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja216j#26b0ca16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2019 JA216J J-Air 0 Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
22 June 2024 JA216J J-Air, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 30 nm south of Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) min

Location