Mid-air collision Accident Polikarpov I-153 8765, Sunday 17 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:6 IAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: 8765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km N of train station Okeanskaya, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two I-153 of 6 IAP 2 km N of train station Okeanskaya, Primorsky Krai.
Both aircraft crashed.
Ml/Lt Ivan Ivanovich Usatov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76779397
http://aviapoisk-dfo.ru/delo/pogorelov-vladimir-harlampievich/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76779397/