Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 6804, Saturday 27 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:1./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kransnoye Selo area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 September two pilots of 1/JG 54 were killed in a midair collision during an air battle over Kransnoye Selo area, Russia. Fw Karl Kaufhold (an ace with 7 known victories) was flying the Bf 109 F-2 WNr 12920 and Uffz. Wilhelm Süwolto (3 known victories) the Bf 109 F-2 WNr 6804.

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 6/II: Unternehmen Barbarossa. Einsatz im Osten 22.6 bis 5.12.1941", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 3-923457-70-7
https://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/detailansicht.html?tx_igverlustsuche_pi2%5Bgid%5D=88e8cf67b389b22216305604e273405c&cHash=2abfbc3e6a281b39b88ed1cb9cff87c2
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krasnoye_Selo
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=59.445075&lon=30.231628&z=10&m=w