Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 12920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247220

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:1./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 12920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kransnoye Selo area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 September two pilots of 1/JG 54 were killed in a midair collision during an air battle over Kransnoye Selo area, Russia. Fw Karl Kaufhold (an ace with 7 known victories) was flying the Bf 109 F-2 WNr 12920 and Uffz. Wilhelm Süwolto (3 known victories) the Bf 109 F-2 WNr 6804.

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 6/II: Unternehmen Barbarossa. Einsatz im Osten 22.6 bis 5.12.1941", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 3-923457-70-7
https://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/detailansicht.html?tx_igverlustsuche_pi2%5Bgid%5D=b01271bc14bdb2d49c00589dbe492bca&cHash=9660fe9f10e9942fccf3bc27949e7554
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krasnoye_Selo
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=59.445075&lon=30.231628&z=10&m=w