This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | TTU RAF |
| Registration: | K8425 |
| MSN: | F2607 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Lady Isle in the Firth of Clyde, 5 miles off Troon, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire |
Narrative:Torpedo Training Unit (TTU), Fairey Swordfish K8425, operating from RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Scotland crashed into the sea off Lady Isle in the Firth of Clyde, 5 miles off Troon, Scotland when on a torpedo attack training exercise, killing Pilot, Midshipman, George James Albert Shelley.
Sources:
Fairey Swordfish I: Firth Of Clyde | Canmore
Fall of France, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
www.forces-war-records.co.uk/units/3528/rnas-sanderling 