This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 October 1953 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Beechcraft B35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5265C |
| MSN: | D-2658 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Uxbridge Forest, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo, OH |
| Destination airport: | Malton, ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Became lost in darkness and made a forced landing in heavily forested area, fell trough trees. Pilot Luther Moore and passengers unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-2000_to-d-2999.pdf 