| Date: | Friday 27 July 2007 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Jodel D.112 |
| Owner/operator: | THE WINGS VIERZONNAISES |
| Registration: | F-PHUL |
| MSN: | 360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vierzon Méreau Airport, Vierzon -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vierzon Méreau Airport (LFFV) |
| Destination airport: | Vierzon Méreau Airport (LFFV) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 27-07-2007 when crashed at Vierzon Méreau Airport, Vierzon. According to the following rough translation of the official AAIB accident report from French into English (see link #1 for the original french text):
"The course of the flight was reconstructed from the testimonies of Instructor and a pilot who monitored the frequency of self-infor-of the event. The instructor explains that, on the day of the event, he makes two circuits Aerodrome on track 22 left hand with trainee. He then To make three circuits alone on board and is placed, equipped with a transceiver Portable radio near the threshold.
After a first set-off, the student performs a second aerodrome circuit. In the initial climb, it acts continuously on the transmission switch Placed on the handle. When the frequency is freed, the instructor asks him "Do not press the switch unnecessarily".
In the tailwind, the instructor Pointed out to the student that his radio message was incomplete, told him The correct message and asks it to repeat it. The student responds "thank you" Which leads the instructor to repeat the exact terms of the phraseology.
When the aircraft is in final, the instructor asks the student to indicate Its speed. The student answers "110". The instructor reminds him that speed Final approach is 80 km/h, and again asks An aeronautical phraseology.
The instructor estimates the start of the rounding at a height of forty Instructs the student to return the gas immediately. The latter interrupts Approach and refers in tailwind. The instructor considers that the aircraft Is too close to the track. He asks the pupil to correct his course. This last Away from the aerodrome and responds "thank you".
Before reaching the The pupil turns left, level, towards the threshold of runway 22. The instructor exclaimed, "What are you doing?" ". The student responds "shit, shit." The instructor asks for more and more precise maneuvers so that
The student returns to the aerodrome circuit. The student answers several times Using the same oath. The plane takes an important plate to prick.
Other witnesses heard the sound of the engine becoming strong and sharp during the Descent until the collision with the ground. The plane is totally destroyed by the impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed No pre-accident failure"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-ul070727/pdf/f-ul070727.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 3.
http://www.jodel-fr.com/index.php?topic=1116.0 