Serious incident Neiva P-56C Paulistinha PP-ZVI, Friday 29 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2021
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva P-56C Paulistinha
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-ZVI
MSN: ECC-001/84
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sobradinho, Distrito Federal -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brasília-Botelho Airport, DF (SIQE)
Destination airport:Brasília-Botelho Airport, DF (SIQE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Brasilia Airport (SIQE), at around 12:00 UTC, with one pilot on board, in order to perform a local private flight. Approximately fifteen minutes after takeoff, while flying over the administrative region of Sobradinho, DF, there was failure of the aircraft engine. An emergency landing was made in an open field.
The aircraft was slightly damaged. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/df/distrito-federal/noticia/2021/01/29/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-sobradinho-no-df.ghtml
https://twitter.com/sbtbrasilia/status/1355148362132172802
CENIPA
Video: https://twitter.com/em_com/status/1355162795936014342