Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAE448, Friday 29 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana (FAE)
Registration: FAE448
MSN: 833
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cotopaxi Int'l Airport (LTX) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Latacunga-Cotopaxi International Airport (LTX/SELT)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 of the Ecuadorian Air Force blew its left tire whilst on take off roll from Cotopaxi International Airport (LTX/SELT). At the time of writing (17:00 UTC) the runway was still closed before removal of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DGAC_Ecuador/status/1355189066992672775