Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 P4161, Tuesday 30 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4161
MSN: F4340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire,
Destination airport:RAF North Coates, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire,
Narrative:
The 812 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4161 crashed to the south of North Coates, Lincolnshire after suffering a mid-air collision with Swordfish L2759 during a dive bombing exercise at Donna Nook range, killing the two aircrew Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, John Gaillard and Observer, Lieutenant, Denman Groome.

Sources:

Fall of France, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
1940 Lincolnshire aviation Incident Logs. - BCAR.org.uk
Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
Swordfish  P4161 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com