This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya |
| Registration: | VQ-BAU |
| MSN: | 1851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | near Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rossiya flight FV6035, an Airbus A319-111, returned to land at St. Petersburg Airport, Russia, due to engine problems.
After take-off and flaps retraction, a warning message was displayed, showing high engine vibrations (over 9 units). The crew performed the QRH HIGH ENGINE VIBRATION procedure and decided to land back at the departure airport. A safe landing was made, 64 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft resumed service on 25 January 2021.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bau#26a368cf FAVT
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location