| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-A1 Katana |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-GNDG |
| MSN: | 10073 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the end of the flight, the aircraft was on final for a landing on the paved runway 31L. At a height of four hundred feet, the engine vibrates and then stops, with the electric pump and carburetor heat on. After an action on the power control, the engine starts again. The aircraft is then over the plane on final. The instructor decides to land with the engine down.
Conclusion:
The engine stoppage of F-GNDG on final is due to an excessive richness of the fuel mixture resulting from high fuel pressure in the circuit downstream of the electric pump.
This incident and others of the same type resulted from the manufacturer's installation of an electric pump that did not comply with the installation manual defined by the engine manufacturer. The actions undertaken by EASA should prevent the recurrence of such events.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 