Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3349C, Thursday 28 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 1955
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Atlantic Aviation Service
Registration: N3349C
MSN: D-4015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Run, Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Du Pont Airfield, Wilmington, DE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair explosion at 1200ft and crashed into open field in the outskirts during instrument check flight. Floyd Q. Quillen (37) and two other men (35/20). Atlantic Aviation Service, Inc.

Sources:

Evening Star 29 April 1955, pA43
https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-news-journal-plane-crash-floyd-quill/26903949/