Incident Robin R.2100 A F-GBAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24726

Date:Sunday 17 March 2002
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2100 A
Owner/operator:AERO-CLUB DES PORTES DE PROVENCE
Registration: F-GBAJ
MSN: 1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montelimar-Ancona Airfield, department of Drôme, Montelimar -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montelimar-Ancona Airfield (LFLQ)
Destination airport:Montelimar-Ancona Airfield (LFLQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-3-2002 when ran off the runway on landing at Montelimar-Ancona Airfield, department of Drôme, Montelimar (LFLQ). According to a rough translation (from French into English) of the BEA accident report:

"Upon returning from a flight of local flight training, the airplane arrived at the landing to Runway 20 of the Aerodrome Montelimar-Ancona. The touchdown was normal. During deceleration, the aircraft began to deviate to the right while the right wing is sinking slowly"

Registration F-GBAJ cancelled 17/03/2015 for the reason: DESTROYED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-aj020317/pdf/f-aj020317.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=5E3BD326CCB043DABDB95F98F0C5E0DA