| Date: | Thursday 3 October 2019 |
| Time: | 12:47 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170-100STD |
| Owner/operator: | J-Air |
| Registration: | JA216J |
| MSN: | 17000299 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An F-2A fighter plane made a runway incursion incident at Misawa Air Base. The F-2A entered the active runway though it was instructed by the tower to hold short. At the time of the incident, an Embraer ERJ170-100STD of J-Air, JA216J (c/n 17000299), operating flight JAL/JL2163 from Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) to Misawa with 77 people onboard had been cleared to land, and was on the final approach around 2.4 nm (about 4.4 km) from the runway. J-Air made a go-around, and landed safely 15 minutes later. No personal injuries were reported.
PROBABLE CAUSES
In this serious incident, it is probable that Aircraft A made an incursion on the runway which Aircraft B with landing clearance was approaching on the final course, because the PIC of Aircraft A who was waiting on the taxiway in front of the runway misunderstood the departure delay information provided by the air traffic controller as the take-off clearance, failed to listen to the controller’s corrective response by reporting the completion of pre-flight procedures immediately after making incorrect read back, and failed to visually confirm the final approach course.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191003-00000174-kyodonews-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191003-00000144-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191003-00000072-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191003-00050337-yom-soci https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2252
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 January 2021 |
JA216J |
J-Air |
0 |
Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
 |
non |
| 22 June 2024 |
JA216J |
J-Air, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
30 nm south of Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) |
 |
min |
Location