Incident Eurocopter AS 355 F-GIYB, Saturday 4 February 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 4 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GIYB
MSN: 5142
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fontenoy - 89 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Le pilote décolle de Pont-sur-Yonne à destination de Montpellier (34). Après vingt minutes de vol environ, il constate une baisse du régime du moteur gauche puis du droit. Il entreprend un atterrissage d'urgence. L'hélicoptère heurte des arbres et finit sa course dans une clairière. Le pilote évacue l'hélicoptère qui prend feu. PDF