Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190STD PH-EZB, Thursday 28 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 January 2021
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190STD
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-EZB
MSN: 19000235
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM Cityhopper flight KL1109, an Embraer ERJ-190STD, suffered a bird strike on departure. Reportedly a sea gull was ingested in one of the engines.
The aircraft returned to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport and landed safely 11 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/DutchFR24/permalink/4145197882175001/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-ezb#26af108b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2016 PH-EZB KLM Cityhopper 0 Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location