| Date: | Saturday 30 January 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautic Solutions South Africa |
| Registration: | ZS-RWZ |
| MSN: | 4505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg Grand Central Airport (FAGC), Midrand, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:It was reported that the aircraft was returning from the GFA and on approach for landing at Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport when the instructor simulated a tail rotor failure. The student was unable to react to the simulation, the instructor was too late to recover, they lost control of the aircraft, and it rolled to the left before crashing.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10157597116787517&set=gm.10157816527123015 https://www.timeslive.co.za/sport/2021-01-31-boxer-kevin-lerena-walks-away-with-minor-injuries-after-helicopter-crash/ https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000257755.html http://avcom.co.za/airport2/aircraftlist.php?start=5601 https://aeronauticsolutions.com/fleet/ https://www.thehelicopterstudyguide.com/what-is-a-dynamic-rollover/ Location
Media: