Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N781FT , Monday 3 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N781FT
MSN: 45991/380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After touchdown, the pilot was unable to effectively brake the aircraft. The aircraft slid to a stop on the overrun area and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Summary No 12/77

Media: