Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN431, Thursday 4 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN431
MSN: I8-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Just west of Eastleigh, Hants. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford
Destination airport:RAF Hurn
Narrative:
On return to base following refuelling at RAF Ford, Sussex after a Ramrod over the continent. Aircraft struck the mooring cable of a captive balloon and fell to the ground out of control. The aircraft was almost totally destroyed by the impact with the ground and by the resultant fire. The balloon was moored near Eastleigh, Hants and the wreckage of the aircraft was found about half a mile west. Cloud base was at 1000 feet with balloon hidden in cloud. Flight lead unknowingly slightly off track led flight off safe path between airfields.
Pilot was J/26271 F/O William Dempsay Peacock (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Sqn RCAF war time records from DND Canada archives.
Crash report for personnel records at Ancestry.ca
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/William%20Dempsay-Peacock.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=26271
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2690998