Incident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N162HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247279

Date:Saturday 30 January 2021
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Mouki Aviation LLC
Registration: N162HG
MSN: 16200063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Murfreesboro Municipal Airport (MBT/KMBT), Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Destination airport:Shelbyville-Bomar Field, TN (SYI/KSYI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to an open field in Rutherford County, south of Murfreesboro Municipal Airport (MBT/KMBT), Murfreesboro, Tennessee.
The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.newschannel5.com/news/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-rutherford-county
https://fox17.com/amp/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-rutherford-county-field
https://www.wsmv.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-rutherford-county/article_f9e1ce6e-6323-11eb-ad8a-9342e5654468.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N162HG

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59739_1501784459.jpg (photo)

Location