Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5050C, Sunday 15 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 January 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5050C
MSN: D-2379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gilpin Airport, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on pleasure flight. Earl E. Comer (64, WWI veteran pilot) veered sharply at tree-top level to avoid another plane, stalled, crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 16 January 1956, p2