This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Palmdale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Palmdale Airport, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ground looped after a forced landing on a highway. Arthur Guy (Convair test pilot, San Diego).
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 1 June 1956, p2