Runway excursion Incident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 9A-JSC, Saturday 30 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 January 2021
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Owner/operator:Jung Sky
Registration: 9A-JSC
MSN: 525A-0049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Antwerp Airport, Belgium.
The aircraft touched down on runway 11 but was not able to stop on the remaining in runway. It came to a full stop in the grass past the runway end.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1957Z):
EBAW 302020Z 07010KT 9999 -SN FEW035 02/M01 Q1000 NOSIG
EBAW 301950Z 08011KT 9999 -SN FEW035 02/M01 Q1000 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/forums/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=71108&sid=83bd096dff3ad0f2a9eac75400f8d15a
https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/svijet/nezgoda-zrakoplova-hrvatskog-avioprijevoznika-u-belgiji-avion-izletio-s-piste-zavrsio-na-travi-15046931

Location

Media: