Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5119C, Sunday 30 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5119C
MSN: D-2404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA
Destination airport:Boeing Field, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to icing, crashed and caught fire. Cornelius Root and familly, Seattle, WA.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 31 December 1956