This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 30 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | C2752 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kufa, Iraq -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kufa, Iraq |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure on take-off. Aircraft destroyed on evacuation of area on following day, 15 July 1920
Sources:
1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)