Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 B6560, Saturday 10 July 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 July 1920
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: B6560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kufa, Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kufa, Iraq
Narrative:
Forced landing at Kufa after being shot through the main spar. Aircraft destroyed on 15 July 1920 on evacuation of the area

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)