Serious incident CASA 352A-3 (Junkers Ju-52/3m) HB-HOY, Friday 14 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 352A-3 (Junkers Ju-52/3m)
Owner/operator:Ju-Air
Registration: HB-HOY
MSN: 96
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:unknown -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At departure in the morning after a cold night, the wings and fuselage of the aircraft were covered with frost. The aircraft, therefore, took off from the runway at a greater speed than planned, immediately found itself in an aerodynamic
condition that was unfamiliar to the pilots, and was difficult to control. Only after approximately 15 minutes in the air was the aircraft able to be controlled normally again.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-HOT/EN/SB_HB-HOT_A1-17_E.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1999 HB-HOY Ju-Air 0 Osnabrück-Atterheide non
Runway excursion
28 April 2001 HB-HOY Ju-Air 0 Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) non
Runway excursion
22 July 2006 HB-HOY Ju-Air 0 Schleissheim Airport (EDNX) non