This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA 352A-3 (Junkers Ju-52/3m) |
| Owner/operator: | Ju-Air |
| Registration: | HB-HOY |
| MSN: | 96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Schleissheim Airport (EDNX) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Schleissheim Airport (EDNX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft’s right engine caught fire while taxiing for take-off at Schleissheim Airport with 17 passengers and 3 crew on board. The aircraft was subsequently evacuated and the fire was extinguished by the fire brigade. The pilot who was supposed to perform the necessary steps from the cockpit by following the checklist did so without consulting the checklist and therefore forgot to activate the fire extinguisher in the process.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-HOT/EN/SB_HB-HOT_A1-17_E.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 May 1999 |
HB-HOY |
Ju-Air |
0 |
Osnabrück-Atterheide |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
| 28 April 2001 |
HB-HOY |
Ju-Air |
0 |
Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
| 14 January 2005 |
HB-HOY |
Ju-Air |
0 |
unknown |
 |
non |