This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 August 1940 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | P4273 |
| MSN: | F4411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 60 miles southwest of Sardinia, Mediterranean Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | Elmas Airfield, Sardinia (I) |
Narrative:810 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4273 'A2-K' crashed into the sea when taking off from the aircraft carrier Ark Royal, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, John Rumney Robins; Observer, Lieutenant, John Malcolm Maine Tarver and Telegraphist Air Gunner, Petty Officer Airman, Jack Clarke.
The aircraft was one of 10 Swordfish aircraft launched from aircraft carrier Ark Royal, stationed in the Mediterranean Sea 60 miles southwest of Sardinia, to attack Elmas Airfield, Cagliari, Sardinia Italy.
Sources:
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Swordfish P4273 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
War in Mediterranean, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
2 August 1940 (etherit.co.uk)
Bombing of Cagliari in World War II - Wikipedia
Selected FAA or Naval Involvemennt in Aircrat Casualty Packs at the National Archives (rafcommands.com)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc 