Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N80449, Sunday 29 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80449
MSN: D-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wynkoop Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The four-placed Beechcraft crashed in a cornfield. Pilot Robert L. Lawrence (27), Crocksville, OH.

Sources:

Evening Star 30 July 1956, pA8
Youngstown Vindicator 30 July 1956, p5