Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 P4127, Friday 2 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:820 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4127
MSN: 4306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elmas Airfield, Cagliari, Sardinia, -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:Elmas Airfield, Cagliari, Sardinia
Narrative:
820 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4127 'A4-F' was shot down and force landed on Elmas Airfield, Cagliari, Sardinia, the target under attack. The three aircrew Pilot, Lieutenant G. R. Humphries; Observer, Lieutenant, D. Williams and Air Gunner, Leading Airman, C. Pendleton became prisoners of war. The aircraft was subsequently repaired at Elmas Airfield and flown to Guidonia Airfield, Lazio, the Italian Air Force aeronautic research center for evaluation.
The aircraft was one of 10 Swordfish aircraft launched from aircraft carrier Ark Royal, stationed in the Mediterranean Sea 60 miles southwest of Sardinia, to attack Elmas Airfield, Cagliari, Sardinia Italy.

Sources:

HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
War in Mediterranean, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
2 August 1940 (etherit.co.uk)
Bombing of Cagliari in World War II - Wikipedia
Selected FAA or Naval Involvemennt in Aircrat Casualty Packs at the National Archives (rafcommands.com)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc