Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C1063, Wednesday 17 March 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1920
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: C1063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laffans Plain, Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Royal Aircraft Factory SE.5a C1603, RAE Farnborough. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.3.1920 when wrecked due to Engine failure and forced landing at Laffans Plain, Farnborough, Hampshire

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WWI Survivors): Ray Sturtivant & Dennis Thompson
2.https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3.https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar20.html
4.https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Laffans-Plain