| Date: | Sunday 31 January 2021 |
| Time: | 12:28 |
| Type: | HOAC DV20 Katana |
| Owner/operator: | Egnatia Aviation |
| Registration: | SX-ABP |
| MSN: | 20218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mitsikeli -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kozani-Philippos Airport (KZI/LGKZ) |
| Destination airport: | Kozani-Philippos Airport (KZI/LGKZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was reported missing around noon. On 3 February 2021 the wreckage of the plane was located near Mitsikeli. The pilot was found deceased inside the wreckage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.defence-point.gr/news/quot-exafanistike-quot-dithesio-idiotiko-ekpaideytiko-aeroskafos-ereynes https://www.altsantiri.gr/ellada/933276/ioannina-synechizetai-thriler-agnooymeno-aeroskafos-kakokairia/ https://www.egnatia-aviation.aero/about-egnatia-aviation/our-fleet/ https://www.iefimerida.gr/ellada/ioannina-ereynes-entopismo-aeroskafoys-me-piloto https://www.ekathimerini.com/261957/article/ekathimerini/news/wreckage-of-small-plane-found https://www.epiruspost.gr/katevainoyn-diasostes-pos-entopisti/ https://www.epiruspost.gr/entopistike-i-soros-toy-32chronoy-piloto/ https://www.epiruspost.gr/oloklirothike-i-epicheirisi-sto-mitsik/ Location