This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft G35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4539D |
| MSN: | D-4689 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sikeston, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Memphis, TN |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:CNK; Memphis Aero Corp, Memphis, TN, crashed after losing its wings in a dive.
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/d-4000_to_d-4999.pdf https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/87220794/ 