This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 February 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9898 |
| MSN: | 109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire K9898: Ditched in the North Sea after the engine failed. 29/02/1940
The pilot was never found.
Crew:
S/Ldr (32020) Frederic William SHUTE (pilot) RAF missing.
R.I.P.
S/L Shute is remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Spitfire production list.