Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 P4007, Sunday 4 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4007
MSN: F4234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, West Sussex, England
Destination airport:RNAS Ford, West Sussex, England
Narrative:
812 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4007 'G3-Q', operating from RNAS Ford (HMS Peregrine), West Sussex, England, was shot down into the North Sea off Noordwijk Town, South Holland, Netherlands, during a bombing raid on Rotterdam, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Ralph Churchill Eborn and Observer, Lieutenant, Timothy Armstrong, Johnston.

Sources:

Swordfish  P4007 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
War in Mediterranean, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)