Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N4376Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247328

Date:Sunday 31 January 2021
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4376Q
MSN: 17260276
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silt, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 31, 2021, about 1420 mountain standard time, a Cessna 172, N4376Q, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Silt, Colorado. The pilot and two passengers sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

A passenger’s family member reported that the purpose of the flight was to take some friends’ children flying in the local area. The family member stated that, while expecting the airplane to return for landing, he received a call from the mother stating that they had crashed.

The main wreckage was located about 3 miles east of the departure airport in an area of rising terrain. The debris field began about 25 ft past a set of high-tension transmission wires and extended about 670 ft. The upper 2 ft of the vertical stabilizer and rudder were located about 75 ft from the beginning of the debris field. The initial ground scar was located about 475 ft past the transmission wires and was identified by a damaged tree and sheet metal consistent with the color of the airplane. The main wreckage came to rest inverted about 600 ft past the wires.

A post-accident airframe examination revealed that the lower portion of the vertical stabilizer and rudder remained attached to the fuselage and exhibited damage consistent with an impact with a wire. The vertical stabilizer leading edge was deformed aft in a U-shaped direction with metal polishing and black paint transfer. Flight control continuity was established to the ailerons, elevators, and rudder, and the flaps were found in the retracted position. Internal continuity was established throughout the engine and valve train. All cylinders were examined with a borescope with no anomalies noted. No mechanical anomalies or malfunctions were found that would have precluded normal operation.

A cell phone video recording taken by a passenger from inside the airplane showed the airplane flying at low altitude, followed by an upset event and the subsequent impact sequence. The video did not capture a continuous forward view out of the cockpit windows.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s failure to avoid powerlines while flying at low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to avoid powerlines while flying at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.postindependent.com/news/three-people-survive-plane-crash-south-of-silt-sunday-afternoon/
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/3-survive-plane-crash-near-silt-crews-work-to-rescue-third-person-from-crash-scene
https://www.nbc11news.com/2021/02/01/airplane-crash-in-silt/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4376Q
NTSB
FAA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB