Accident Denney Kitfox 2 G-BTBN, Tuesday 3 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTBN
MSN: PFA172-11859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Rochebeaucourt-et-Argentine - 24 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Rochebeaucourt-et-Argentine, France
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After several adjustments and checks engine operation made two days earlier, the pilot began taxiing trials on the track without intending to take off.

A witness on the ground, friend of the pilot, saw the aircraft circling front of the hangar and away to the threshold of runway 13. Shortly after, he observed the aircraft run on the track for two hundred meters and take off suddenly. The aircraft evolves to ten meters, then disappears from sight crashed eighty meters south of the end of runway 13.

The witness, a friend of the pilot confirmed that he had not intended to take off. He just wanted to try the engine running at full speed. He specifies that the pilot did not check before starting up and taxiing. The ultralight took off and went to the shed where he was. He heard distinctly lower engine speed and thought the pilot was attempting to land. The running distance for a normal takeoff is about sixty meters.

A second witness saw the aircraft rise to ten meters in height with a low speed. It seemed to him that the engine was idling. He saw the aircraft then lost sight of it before the collision with the ground.

Driver suffers amnesia on the time interval between arrival at the aerodrome and its recovery of consciousness in the hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/g-bn040203/htm/g-bn040203.html

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/g-bn040203/pdf/g-bn040203.pdf
http://www.kitfox.eu/united-kingdom-kitfoxes/g-btbn.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media: