Incident Boeing 747-45E (BDSF) TF-AMA, Sunday 31 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 January 2021
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-45E (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-AMA
MSN: 27899/1053
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Liège Airport -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Atlanta Icelandic Boeing 747-400F, operating flight SV3920 on behalf of Saudia Cargo, suffered an engine issue after takeoff from runway 04R.
The aircraft then continued for a fuel dump procedure of the North Sea before coming back to land at Liège Airport.
Witnesses reporting hearing loud bangs with associated flames from the engine, which would be consistent with an engine surge.

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/air-atlanta-icelandic/an-air-atlanta-icelandic-boeing-747-400f-returns-to-liege-airport-due-to-engine-problem-shortly-after-takeoff/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-ama#26b51abb