This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 2120 UTC |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N919SW |
| MSN: | 7657 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During climb out from runway 08 at Denver International Airport (DEN), flight SKW5431 suffered a right side engine failure. The aircraft declared emergency, and returned to DEN and landed on runway 17R. The aircraft landed safely without further incident.
Sources:
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/SKW5431/history/20210131/2115Z/KDEN/KDEN https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n919sw#26b69d55 