This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 February 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | F2621 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon |
Narrative:Whilst on practice flight, turned too low and with insufficient speed, nose-dived into ground.
Crew:
Fg Off G R Ashton (injured)
P/O J J Comerford
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2.Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)