Incident Sopwith Snipe E7456, Monday 19 February 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 1923
Time:
Type:Sopwith Snipe
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: E7456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:San Stephano, Turkey -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Stephano, Turkey
Destination airport:San Stephano, Turkey
Narrative:
At 50 feet in a vertical climbing turn the engine cut, side-slipped and hit telegraph pole at side of railway.

Pilot:
Fg Off W R K Atkinson

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: " RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)