This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft H35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5547D |
| MSN: | D-5150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big South Poudre River 60 mi west of Ft Collins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:CNK; S.E.Greenblatt, Wichita, KS Crashed into a mountain in a severe snow storm. Wreck discovered August 31 1968
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-5000_to_d-5999.pdf https://www.coloradohistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=IJN19680906-01&e=--1963---1972--en-20--1--img-txIN%7ctxCO%7ctxTA-greenblatt+plane-------0------ https://www.coloradohistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=RMD19680902-01.2.35&srpos=16&e=24-01-1968-31-12-1980--en-20--1-byDA-img-txIN%7ctxCO%7ctxTA-Greenblatt-------0------ 