Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N304E, Friday 26 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N304E
MSN: D-5640
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unable to land at Palm Beach due to fog. Ditched in St. John's river on third landing attempt, low on fuel. Pilot Wade L. Wilson, Baltimore, MD, escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-5000_to_d-5999.pdf