Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8637A, Saturday 25 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 1958
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8637A
MSN: D-2047
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 mi from Hyde Airport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyde Airport, Clinton, MD (11:55)
Destination airport:Cocoa, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed in woods from low overcast minutes after take-off. Robert L. Williams, Oxton Hill, MD. Owned by Carl Shifflett, Roy Moffett and Robert L. Williams, bought DEC 1957.

Sources:

Evening Star 26 January 1958, pA5
https://books.google.nl/books?id=mfg5AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA1&lpg=PA1&dq=plane+crash+maryland+january+25+1958&source=bl&ots=UG41kDun6u&sig=ACfU3U239DDPywJIUK4ESN143vz7nJ7EVw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiSpc_zjsj1AhXD_KQKHXFnDzQQ6AF6BAgNEAM#v=onepage&q=plane%20crash%20maryland%20january%2025%201958&f=false