Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2768V, Saturday 6 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 1958
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2768V
MSN: D-159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed on a road and broke apart while attempting instrument landing in fog. Pilot Andrew N. Neff from Pasadena, CA survived.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 8 December 1958, p13