This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 July 1958 |
| Time: | 20:48 |
| Type: | Beechcraft H35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7995D |
| MSN: | D-5279 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albany, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV |
| Destination airport: | Oakland Municipal Airport, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in shallow water off Point Isobel, near Golden Gate Fields race track, while attempting emergency landing after engine failure. Frank Skoubye (42, Gilmore-Skoubye Steel Contractors Co, Oakland, CA), wife (41) and son (15). Registration Not confirmed.
Sources:
Napa Valley Register 7 July 1958, p2